RX Academy

Season 2017

The inaugural RX Academy season in 2017 was held across five rounds, with every event being won by a different driver. In a three-way battle for the title in a final round showdown, Finnish driver Jess Kallio came out on top to claim the crown and the prize of a free drive in the FIA European Rallycross Championship for Super1600 in 2018.

Drivers

Season 2017

Simon Syversen

Race number: #8

Born: 1992

Nationality: Norway

Jussi-Petteri Leppihalme

Race number: #11

Born: 1992

Nationality: Finland

Emma Kimiläinen

Race number: #17

Born: 1989

Nationality: Finland

Nathan Heathcote

Race number: #55

Born: 1997

Nationality: United Kingdom

Jari Huttunen

Race number: #4

Born: 1994

Nationality: Finland

Ada Marie Hvaal

Race number: #97

Born: 1997

Nationality: Norway

Kristian Kiviniemi

Race number: #24

Born: 1992

Nationality: Finland

Samuli Vuorisalo

Race number: #6

Born: 1994

Nationality: Finland

Jami Kalliomäki

Race number: #65

Born: 1999

Nationality: Finland

    Marat Knyazev

    Race number: #96

    Born: 1996

    Nationality: Russia

    Mario Bonfante Jr

    Race number: #37

    Born: 1989

    Nationality: United States

    Jesse Kallio

    Race number: #47

    Born: 1999

    Nationality: Finland

    Melhem L. Abed

    Race number: #34

    Born: 1998

    Nationality: Mexico

    Martins Lapins

    Race number: #46

    Born: 1993

    Nationality: Latvia

    Troy Dowel

    Race number: #87

    Born: 2000

    Nationality: Australia

    Sami-Matti Trogen

    Race number: #22

    Born: 2002

    Nationality: Finland

    Kalle Markkanen

    Race number: #7

    Born: 1997

    Nationality: Finland

    Standings

    Place#NameKans.12345Points
    147Jesse KALLIOFIN2420282326121
    27Kalle MARKKANENFIN2022251930116
    365Jami KALLIOMÄKIFIN132218202295
    496Marat KNYAZEVRUS19161930993
    546Martins LAPINSLVA211312181983
    687Troy DOWELAUS81013181564
    711Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALMEFIN0018181753
    822Sami-Matti TROGENFIN026260052
    96Samuli VUORISALOFIN29000029
    104Jari HUTTUNENFIN02800028
    1124Kristian KIVINIEMIFIN21000021
    1217Emma KIMILÄINENFIN00001818
    1311Simon SYVERSENNOR00013013
    1455Nathan HEATHCOTEGBR01200012
    1597Ada-Marie HVAALNOR12000012

    Championship

    Q1 Results

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    147Jesse KALLIO303:06.39250
    26Samuli VUORISALO303:08.05145
    324Kristian KIVINIEMI303:08.82442
    446Martins LAPINS303:10.27640
    596Marat KNYAZEV303:10.98539
    697Ada-Marie HVAAL303:12.53238
    77Kalle MARKKANEN303:13.77837
    865Jami KALLIOMÄKI303:24.32136
    987Troy DOWEL100:54.65135

    Q2 Results

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    147Jesse KALLIO302:55.12650
    27Kalle MARKKANEN302:55.74445
    36Samuli VUORISALO302:56.78942
    424Kristian KIVINIEMI302:58.38040
    546Martins LAPINS302:59.62839
    665Jami KALLIOMÄKI303:00.47738
    797Ada-Marie HVAAL303:00.50237
    896Marat KNYAZEV303:01.81136
    987Troy DOWEL303:11.73735

    Q3 Results

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    147Jesse KALLIO302:53.72450
    27Kalle MARKKANEN302:55.60045
    36Samuli VUORISALO302:56.83342
    446Martins LAPINS302:58.39340
    524Kristian KIVINIEMI302:59.40039
    696Marat KNYAZEV302:59.57538
    765Jami KALLIOMÄKI302:59.77637
    897Ada-Marie HVAAL303:01.91436
    987Troy DOWEL202:02.63935

    Semi final 1

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    147Jesse KALLIO504:52.8476
    27Kalle MARKKANEN504:55.8775
    346Martins LAPINS504:59.7744
    465Jami KALLIOMÄKI505:00.2063
    587Troy DOWEL000:00.000

    Semi final 2

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    16Samuli VUORISALO504:56.6386
    224Kristian KIVINIEMI504:58.0825
    396Marat KNYAZEV505:00.5564
    497Ada-Marie HVAAL505:05.7743

    Final

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    16Samuli VUORISALO504:57.1838
    246Martins LAPINS504:59.2855
    396Marat KNYAZEV505:05.7684
    424Kristian KIVINIEMI505:07.7523
    547Jesse KALLIO505:49.9662
    67Kalle MARKKANEN202:00.0561

    Q1 Results

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    122Sami-Matti TROGEN302:18.36550
    24Jari HUTTUNEN302:18.98745
    347Jesse KALLIO302:19.38542
    496Marat KNYAZEV302:20.78840
    57Kalle MARKKANEN302:21.17839
    665Jami KALLIOMÄKI302:23.14338
    746Martins LAPINS302:23.50537
    855Nathan HEATHCOTE302:25.36036
    987Troy DOWEL302:26.49435

    Q2 Results

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    122Sami-Matti TROGEN302:16.26350
    265Jami KALLIOMÄKI302:16.73045
    347Jesse KALLIO302:17.71042
    446Martins LAPINS302:18.58540
    54Jari HUTTUNEN302:19.08539
    67Kalle MARKKANEN302:20.24638
    755Nathan HEATHCOTE302:21.00037
    896Marat KNYAZEV302:21.12836
    987Troy DOWEL302:23.49835

    Q3 Results

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    17Kalle MARKKANEN302:14.37550
    222Sami-Matti TROGEN302:15.75545
    34Jari HUTTUNEN302:16.40942
    465Jami KALLIOMÄKI302:17.40540
    555Nathan HEATHCOTE302:18.02239
    696Marat KNYAZEV302:18.33138
    787Troy DOWEL302:21.32137
    846Martins LAPINS302:25.44636
    947Jesse KALLIO302:40.43235

    Semi final 1

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    14Jari HUTTUNEN503:38.6156
    222Sami-Matti TROGEN503:39.0635
    347Jesse KALLIO503:39.5754
    446Martins LAPINS503:43.7333
    587Troy DOWEL503:47.5892

    Semifinal 2

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    165Jami KALLIOMÄKI503:39.3756
    27Kalle MARKKANEN503:40.8375
    396Marat KNYAZEV503:45.3594
    455Nathan HEATHCOTE503:45.9663

    Final

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    14Jari HUTTUNEN503:36.9328
    222Sami-Matti TROGEN503:40.3945
    347Jesse KALLIO503:42.3244
    465Jami KALLIOMÄKI503:42.9823
    57Kalle MARKKANEN503:43.8892
    696Marat KNYAZEV503:50.8341

    Q1 Results

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    17Kalle MARKKANEN302:14.57650
    247Jesse KALLIO302:15.37745
    322Sami-Matti TROGEN302:15.45642
    411Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME302:15.99240
    596Marat KNYAZEV302:16.63439
    646Martins LAPINS302:16.80938
    765Jami KALLIOMÄKI302:17.82637
    887Troy DOWEL302:18.09936

    Q2 Results

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    122Sami-Matti TROGEN302:13.24450
    27Kalle MARKKANEN302:14.26545
    347Jesse KALLIO302:15.23542
    496Marat KNYAZEV302:15.23540
    511Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME302:15.58739
    687Troy DOWEL302:23.38338
    746Martins LAPINS302:26.55837
    865Jami KALLIOMÄKI302:42.09636

    Q3 Results

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    111Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME302:14.20750
    247Jesse KALLIO302:15.09445
    322Sami-Matti TROGEN302:15.84142
    47Kalle MARKKANEN302:16.14840
    596Marat KNYAZEV302:16.45939
    665Jami KALLIOMÄKI302:16.46138
    787Troy DOWEL302:20.29937
    846Martins LAPINS302:33.03436

    Semi final 1

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    147Jesse KALLIO503:40.1146
    27Kalle MARKKANEN503:41.2405
    396Marat KNYAZEV503:43.8354
    487Troy DOWEL503:47.0233

    Semi final 2

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    122Sami-Matti TROGEN503:39.3656
    265Jami KALLIOMÄKI503:40.9485
    311Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME503:41.5774
    446Martins LAPINS503:43.3343

    Final

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    147Jesse KALLIO503:38.7618
    222Sami-Matti TROGEN503:39.0375
    37Kalle MARKKANEN503:39.2894
    496Marat KNYAZEV503:41.8953
    565Jami KALLIOMÄKI503:42.4372
    611Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME503:44.1171

    Q1 Results

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    111Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME302:45.39050
    296Marat KNYAZEV302:47.42445
    365Jami KALLIOMÄKI302:47.85142
    447Jesse KALLIO302:47.99440
    546Martins LAPINS302:49.09639
    68Simon SYVERSEN302:49.46538
    77Kalle MARKKANEN302:49.46837
    887Troy DOWEL303:01.25236

    Q2 Results

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    196Marat KNYAZEV302:39.31650
    247Jesse KALLIO302:39.71545
    365Jami KALLIOMÄKI302:40.34442
    411Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME302:41.13240
    546Martins LAPINS302:42.34639
    68Simon SYVERSEN302:43.12938
    77Kalle MARKKANEN302:43.68737
    887Troy DOWEL302:44.68736

    Q3 Results

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    187Troy DOWEL302:42.30050
    246Martins LAPINS302:42.92345
    38Simon SYVERSEN302:43.43342
    465Jami KALLIOMÄKI302:44.54940
    547Jesse KALLIO302:44.84939
    696Marat KNYAZEV302:46.06238
    711Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME302:46.91737
    87Kalle MARKKANEN0DNF36

    Semi final 1

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    196Marat KNYAZEV505:08.2006
    265Jami KALLIOMÄKI505:09.4965
    346Martins LAPINS505:12.5304
    48Simon SYVERSEN505:15.5353

    Semi final 2

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    147Jesse KALLIO504:58.7586
    27Kalle MARKKANEN505:06.3815
    387Troy DOWEL505:13.8104
    411Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME505:16.8683

    Final

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    196Marat KNYAZEV504:40.8318
    27Kalle MARKKANEN504:43.8765
    347Jesse KALLIO504:45.5004
    487Troy DOWEL504:46.3803
    546Martins LAPINS504:49.5302
    665Jami KALLIOMÄKI5DSQ1

    Q1 Results

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    17Kalle MARKKANEN302:42.93350
    247Jesse KALLIO302:43.40345
    311Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME302:44.52542
    496Marat KNYAZEV302:44.97340
    546Martins LAPINS302:45.99839
    617Emma KIMILÄINEN302:49.96238
    765Jami KALLIOMÄKI303:03.49037
    887Troy DOWEL0DNF36

    Q2 Results

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    17Kalle MARKKANEN302:39.21250
    247Jesse KALLIO302:41.77845
    311Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME302:42.14542
    465Jami KALLIOMÄKI302:42.78540
    546Martins LAPINS302:45.09139
    687Troy DOWEL302:45.95538
    717Emma KIMILÄINEN302:46.57637
    896Marat KNYAZEV0DNF36

    Q3 Results

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    17Kalle MARKKANEN302:33.79450
    247Jesse KALLIO302:34.66545
    311Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME302:35.73742
    465Jami KALLIOMÄKI302:36.22740
    546Martins LAPINS302:37.27539
    617Emma KIMILÄINEN302:37.75638
    787Troy DOWEL302:40.79137
    896Marat KNYAZEV0DNS0

    Semi final 1

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    17Kalle MARKKANEN504:06.0606
    246Martins LAPINS504:09.8745
    387Troy DOWEL504:11.6984
    411Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME504:12.2683

    Semi final 2

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    147Jesse KALLIO504:04.9916
    265Jami KALLIOMÄKI504:06.7535
    317Emma KIMILÄINEN504:10.5764
    496Marat KNYAZEV0DNS

    Final

    Place#NameLapsTimePoints
    17Kalle MARKKANEN504:04.8868
    247Jesse KALLIO504:05.2295
    365Jami KALLIOMÄKI504:07.0064
    417Emma KIMILÄINEN504:09.0703
    546Martins LAPINS504:10.5882
    687Troy DOWEL504:14.4101