RX Academy

Season 2017

The inaugural RX Academy season in 2017 was held across five rounds, with every event being won by a different driver. In a three-way battle for the title in a final round showdown, Finnish driver Jess Kallio came out on top to claim the crown and the prize of a free drive in the FIA European Rallycross Championship for Super1600 in 2018.

Drivers

Season 2017

Kalle Markkanen

Race number: #7

Born: 1977

Nationality: Finland

Ada Marie Hvaal

Race number: #97

Born: 1997

Nationality: Norway

Sami-Matti Trogen

Race number: #22

Born: 2002

Nationality: Finland

Jari Huttunen

Race number: #4

Born: 1994

Nationality: Finland

Troy Dowel

Race number: #87

Born: 2000

Nationality: Australia

Nathan Heathcote

Race number: #55

Born: 1997

Nationality: United Kingdom

Martins Lapins

Race number: #46

Born: 1993

Nationality: Latvia

Emma Kimiläinen

Race number: #17

Born: 1989

Nationality: Finland

Melhem L. Abed

Race number: #34

Born: 1998

Nationality: Mexico

Jussi-Petteri Leppihalme

Race number: #11

Born: 1992

Nationality: Finland

Jesse Kallio

Race number: #47

Born: 1999

Nationality: Finland

Simon Syversen

Race number: #8

Born: 1992

Nationality: Norway

Mario Bonfante Jr

Race number: #37

Born: 1989

Nationality: United States

Marat Knyazev

Race number: #96

Born: 1996

Nationality: Russia

Jami Kalliomäki

Race number: #65

Born: 1999

Nationality: Finland

Samuli Vuorisalo

Race number: #6

Born: 1994

Nationality: Finland

Kristian Kiviniemi

Race number: #24

Born: 1992

Nationality: Finland

Standings

Place # Name Kans. 1 2 3 4 5 Points
1 47 Jesse KALLIO FIN 24 20 28 23 26 121
2 7 Kalle MARKKANEN FIN 20 22 25 19 30 116
3 65 Jami KALLIOMÄKI FIN 13 22 18 20 22 95
4 96 Marat KNYAZEV RUS 19 16 19 30 9 93
5 46 Martins LAPINS LVA 21 13 12 18 19 83
6 87 Troy DOWEL AUS 8 10 13 18 15 64
7 11 Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME FIN 0 0 18 18 17 53
8 22 Sami-Matti TROGEN FIN 0 26 26 0 0 52
9 6 Samuli VUORISALO FIN 29 0 0 0 0 29
10 4 Jari HUTTUNEN FIN 0 28 0 0 0 28
11 24 Kristian KIVINIEMI FIN 21 0 0 0 0 21
12 17 Emma KIMILÄINEN FIN 0 0 0 0 18 18
13 11 Simon SYVERSEN NOR 0 0 0 13 0 13
14 55 Nathan HEATHCOTE GBR 0 12 0 0 0 12
15 97 Ada-Marie HVAAL NOR 12 0 0 0 0 12

Championship

Q1 Results

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 47 Jesse KALLIO 3 03:06.392 50
2 6 Samuli VUORISALO 3 03:08.051 45
3 24 Kristian KIVINIEMI 3 03:08.824 42
4 46 Martins LAPINS 3 03:10.276 40
5 96 Marat KNYAZEV 3 03:10.985 39
6 97 Ada-Marie HVAAL 3 03:12.532 38
7 7 Kalle MARKKANEN 3 03:13.778 37
8 65 Jami KALLIOMÄKI 3 03:24.321 36
9 87 Troy DOWEL 1 00:54.651 35

Q2 Results

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 47 Jesse KALLIO 3 02:55.126 50
2 7 Kalle MARKKANEN 3 02:55.744 45
3 6 Samuli VUORISALO 3 02:56.789 42
4 24 Kristian KIVINIEMI 3 02:58.380 40
5 46 Martins LAPINS 3 02:59.628 39
6 65 Jami KALLIOMÄKI 3 03:00.477 38
7 97 Ada-Marie HVAAL 3 03:00.502 37
8 96 Marat KNYAZEV 3 03:01.811 36
9 87 Troy DOWEL 3 03:11.737 35

Q3 Results

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 47 Jesse KALLIO 3 02:53.724 50
2 7 Kalle MARKKANEN 3 02:55.600 45
3 6 Samuli VUORISALO 3 02:56.833 42
4 46 Martins LAPINS 3 02:58.393 40
5 24 Kristian KIVINIEMI 3 02:59.400 39
6 96 Marat KNYAZEV 3 02:59.575 38
7 65 Jami KALLIOMÄKI 3 02:59.776 37
8 97 Ada-Marie HVAAL 3 03:01.914 36
9 87 Troy DOWEL 2 02:02.639 35

Semi final 1

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 47 Jesse KALLIO 5 04:52.847 6
2 7 Kalle MARKKANEN 5 04:55.877 5
3 46 Martins LAPINS 5 04:59.774 4
4 65 Jami KALLIOMÄKI 5 05:00.206 3
5 87 Troy DOWEL 0 00:00.000

Semi final 2

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 6 Samuli VUORISALO 5 04:56.638 6
2 24 Kristian KIVINIEMI 5 04:58.082 5
3 96 Marat KNYAZEV 5 05:00.556 4
4 97 Ada-Marie HVAAL 5 05:05.774 3

Final

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 6 Samuli VUORISALO 5 04:57.183 8
2 46 Martins LAPINS 5 04:59.285 5
3 96 Marat KNYAZEV 5 05:05.768 4
4 24 Kristian KIVINIEMI 5 05:07.752 3
5 47 Jesse KALLIO 5 05:49.966 2
6 7 Kalle MARKKANEN 2 02:00.056 1

Q1 Results

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 22 Sami-Matti TROGEN 3 02:18.365 50
2 4 Jari HUTTUNEN 3 02:18.987 45
3 47 Jesse KALLIO 3 02:19.385 42
4 96 Marat KNYAZEV 3 02:20.788 40
5 7 Kalle MARKKANEN 3 02:21.178 39
6 65 Jami KALLIOMÄKI 3 02:23.143 38
7 46 Martins LAPINS 3 02:23.505 37
8 55 Nathan HEATHCOTE 3 02:25.360 36
9 87 Troy DOWEL 3 02:26.494 35

Q2 Results

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 22 Sami-Matti TROGEN 3 02:16.263 50
2 65 Jami KALLIOMÄKI 3 02:16.730 45
3 47 Jesse KALLIO 3 02:17.710 42
4 46 Martins LAPINS 3 02:18.585 40
5 4 Jari HUTTUNEN 3 02:19.085 39
6 7 Kalle MARKKANEN 3 02:20.246 38
7 55 Nathan HEATHCOTE 3 02:21.000 37
8 96 Marat KNYAZEV 3 02:21.128 36
9 87 Troy DOWEL 3 02:23.498 35

Q3 Results

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 7 Kalle MARKKANEN 3 02:14.375 50
2 22 Sami-Matti TROGEN 3 02:15.755 45
3 4 Jari HUTTUNEN 3 02:16.409 42
4 65 Jami KALLIOMÄKI 3 02:17.405 40
5 55 Nathan HEATHCOTE 3 02:18.022 39
6 96 Marat KNYAZEV 3 02:18.331 38
7 87 Troy DOWEL 3 02:21.321 37
8 46 Martins LAPINS 3 02:25.446 36
9 47 Jesse KALLIO 3 02:40.432 35

Semi final 1

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 4 Jari HUTTUNEN 5 03:38.615 6
2 22 Sami-Matti TROGEN 5 03:39.063 5
3 47 Jesse KALLIO 5 03:39.575 4
4 46 Martins LAPINS 5 03:43.733 3
5 87 Troy DOWEL 5 03:47.589 2

Semifinal 2

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 65 Jami KALLIOMÄKI 5 03:39.375 6
2 7 Kalle MARKKANEN 5 03:40.837 5
3 96 Marat KNYAZEV 5 03:45.359 4
4 55 Nathan HEATHCOTE 5 03:45.966 3

Final

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 4 Jari HUTTUNEN 5 03:36.932 8
2 22 Sami-Matti TROGEN 5 03:40.394 5
3 47 Jesse KALLIO 5 03:42.324 4
4 65 Jami KALLIOMÄKI 5 03:42.982 3
5 7 Kalle MARKKANEN 5 03:43.889 2
6 96 Marat KNYAZEV 5 03:50.834 1

Q1 Results

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 7 Kalle MARKKANEN 3 02:14.576 50
2 47 Jesse KALLIO 3 02:15.377 45
3 22 Sami-Matti TROGEN 3 02:15.456 42
4 11 Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME 3 02:15.992 40
5 96 Marat KNYAZEV 3 02:16.634 39
6 46 Martins LAPINS 3 02:16.809 38
7 65 Jami KALLIOMÄKI 3 02:17.826 37
8 87 Troy DOWEL 3 02:18.099 36

Q2 Results

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 22 Sami-Matti TROGEN 3 02:13.244 50
2 7 Kalle MARKKANEN 3 02:14.265 45
3 47 Jesse KALLIO 3 02:15.235 42
4 96 Marat KNYAZEV 3 02:15.235 40
5 11 Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME 3 02:15.587 39
6 87 Troy DOWEL 3 02:23.383 38
7 46 Martins LAPINS 3 02:26.558 37
8 65 Jami KALLIOMÄKI 3 02:42.096 36

Q3 Results

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 11 Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME 3 02:14.207 50
2 47 Jesse KALLIO 3 02:15.094 45
3 22 Sami-Matti TROGEN 3 02:15.841 42
4 7 Kalle MARKKANEN 3 02:16.148 40
5 96 Marat KNYAZEV 3 02:16.459 39
6 65 Jami KALLIOMÄKI 3 02:16.461 38
7 87 Troy DOWEL 3 02:20.299 37
8 46 Martins LAPINS 3 02:33.034 36

Semi final 1

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 47 Jesse KALLIO 5 03:40.114 6
2 7 Kalle MARKKANEN 5 03:41.240 5
3 96 Marat KNYAZEV 5 03:43.835 4
4 87 Troy DOWEL 5 03:47.023 3

Semi final 2

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 22 Sami-Matti TROGEN 5 03:39.365 6
2 65 Jami KALLIOMÄKI 5 03:40.948 5
3 11 Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME 5 03:41.577 4
4 46 Martins LAPINS 5 03:43.334 3

Final

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 47 Jesse KALLIO 5 03:38.761 8
2 22 Sami-Matti TROGEN 5 03:39.037 5
3 7 Kalle MARKKANEN 5 03:39.289 4
4 96 Marat KNYAZEV 5 03:41.895 3
5 65 Jami KALLIOMÄKI 5 03:42.437 2
6 11 Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME 5 03:44.117 1

Q1 Results

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 11 Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME 3 02:45.390 50
2 96 Marat KNYAZEV 3 02:47.424 45
3 65 Jami KALLIOMÄKI 3 02:47.851 42
4 47 Jesse KALLIO 3 02:47.994 40
5 46 Martins LAPINS 3 02:49.096 39
6 8 Simon SYVERSEN 3 02:49.465 38
7 7 Kalle MARKKANEN 3 02:49.468 37
8 87 Troy DOWEL 3 03:01.252 36

Q2 Results

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 96 Marat KNYAZEV 3 02:39.316 50
2 47 Jesse KALLIO 3 02:39.715 45
3 65 Jami KALLIOMÄKI 3 02:40.344 42
4 11 Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME 3 02:41.132 40
5 46 Martins LAPINS 3 02:42.346 39
6 8 Simon SYVERSEN 3 02:43.129 38
7 7 Kalle MARKKANEN 3 02:43.687 37
8 87 Troy DOWEL 3 02:44.687 36

Q3 Results

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 87 Troy DOWEL 3 02:42.300 50
2 46 Martins LAPINS 3 02:42.923 45
3 8 Simon SYVERSEN 3 02:43.433 42
4 65 Jami KALLIOMÄKI 3 02:44.549 40
5 47 Jesse KALLIO 3 02:44.849 39
6 96 Marat KNYAZEV 3 02:46.062 38
7 11 Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME 3 02:46.917 37
8 7 Kalle MARKKANEN 0 DNF 36

Semi final 1

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 96 Marat KNYAZEV 5 05:08.200 6
2 65 Jami KALLIOMÄKI 5 05:09.496 5
3 46 Martins LAPINS 5 05:12.530 4
4 8 Simon SYVERSEN 5 05:15.535 3

Semi final 2

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 47 Jesse KALLIO 5 04:58.758 6
2 7 Kalle MARKKANEN 5 05:06.381 5
3 87 Troy DOWEL 5 05:13.810 4
4 11 Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME 5 05:16.868 3

Final

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 96 Marat KNYAZEV 5 04:40.831 8
2 7 Kalle MARKKANEN 5 04:43.876 5
3 47 Jesse KALLIO 5 04:45.500 4
4 87 Troy DOWEL 5 04:46.380 3
5 46 Martins LAPINS 5 04:49.530 2
6 65 Jami KALLIOMÄKI 5 DSQ 1

Q1 Results

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 7 Kalle MARKKANEN 3 02:42.933 50
2 47 Jesse KALLIO 3 02:43.403 45
3 11 Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME 3 02:44.525 42
4 96 Marat KNYAZEV 3 02:44.973 40
5 46 Martins LAPINS 3 02:45.998 39
6 17 Emma KIMILÄINEN 3 02:49.962 38
7 65 Jami KALLIOMÄKI 3 03:03.490 37
8 87 Troy DOWEL 0 DNF 36

Q2 Results

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 7 Kalle MARKKANEN 3 02:39.212 50
2 47 Jesse KALLIO 3 02:41.778 45
3 11 Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME 3 02:42.145 42
4 65 Jami KALLIOMÄKI 3 02:42.785 40
5 46 Martins LAPINS 3 02:45.091 39
6 87 Troy DOWEL 3 02:45.955 38
7 17 Emma KIMILÄINEN 3 02:46.576 37
8 96 Marat KNYAZEV 0 DNF 36

Q3 Results

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 7 Kalle MARKKANEN 3 02:33.794 50
2 47 Jesse KALLIO 3 02:34.665 45
3 11 Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME 3 02:35.737 42
4 65 Jami KALLIOMÄKI 3 02:36.227 40
5 46 Martins LAPINS 3 02:37.275 39
6 17 Emma KIMILÄINEN 3 02:37.756 38
7 87 Troy DOWEL 3 02:40.791 37
8 96 Marat KNYAZEV 0 DNS 0

Semi final 1

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 7 Kalle MARKKANEN 5 04:06.060 6
2 46 Martins LAPINS 5 04:09.874 5
3 87 Troy DOWEL 5 04:11.698 4
4 11 Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME 5 04:12.268 3

Semi final 2

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 47 Jesse KALLIO 5 04:04.991 6
2 65 Jami KALLIOMÄKI 5 04:06.753 5
3 17 Emma KIMILÄINEN 5 04:10.576 4
4 96 Marat KNYAZEV 0 DNS

Final

Place # Name Laps Time Points
1 7 Kalle MARKKANEN 5 04:04.886 8
2 47 Jesse KALLIO 5 04:05.229 5
3 65 Jami KALLIOMÄKI 5 04:07.006 4
4 17 Emma KIMILÄINEN 5 04:09.070 3
5 46 Martins LAPINS 5 04:10.588 2
6 87 Troy DOWEL 5 04:14.410 1