RX Academy

Academy for rallycross drivers

RX Academy concept has been created to give aspiring rallycross drivers a professional environment in which to compete, as the first step to becoming future World Champions.

The winner of 2017 RX Academy will secure a fully-funded drive in the 2018 FIA European Rallycross Championship for Super1600, or substantial assistance in competing in RX2.

Read more about RX-Academy

RX ACADEMY PARTNERS

THE CAR

Competitors will race identical cars prepared by multiple European Champions team Set Promotion. The cars, based on Renault’s latest Clio Cup cars, are powered by a 1.6-litre turbo-charged 220bhp engine with a six-speed sequential gearbox, giving RX Academy racers the unique opportunity to compete in professionally built high-level machinery.

Car

Renault Clio Cup spec. RX

Power

220 hp

Engine

1.6 litre Turbo

Transmission

Sadev 6-speed sequential

Transmission

Sadev 6-speed sequential

DRIVERS 2017

Kalle Markkanen

Kalle Markkanen

Race number: #7

Born: 1999
Nationality: Finland

Sami-Matti Trogen

Sami-Matti Trogen

Race number: #22

Born: 2002
Nationality: Finland

Troy Dowel

Troy Dowel

Race number: #87

Born: 2000
Nationality: Australia

Martins Lapins

Martins Lapins

Race number: #46

Born: 1993
Nationality: Latvia

Melhem L. Abed

Melhem L. Abed

Race number: #34

Born: 1998
Nationality: Mexico

Jesse Kallio

Jesse Kallio

Race number: #47

Born: 1999
Nationality: Finland

Mario Bonfante Jr

Mario Bonfante Jr

Race number: #37

Born: 1989
Nationality: USA
Marat Knyazev

Marat Knyazev

Race number: #96

Born: 1996
Nationality: Russia
Jami Kalliomäki

Jami Kalliomäki

Race number: #65

Born: 1999
Nationality: Finland

Samuli Vuorisalo

Samuli Vuorisalo

Race number: #6

Born: 1994
Nationality: Finland

Kristian Kiviniemi

Kristian Kiviniemi

Race number: #24

Born: 1992
Nationality: Finland

Ada Marie Hvaal

Ada Marie Hvaal

Race number: #97

Born: 1997
Nationality: Norway

Jari Huttunen

Jari Huttunen

Race number: #4

Born: 1994
Nationality: Finland

Emma Kimiläinen

Emma Kimiläinen

Race number: #17

Born: 1989
Nationality: Finland

Nathan Heathcote

Nathan Heathcote

Race number: #55

Born: 1997
Nationality: United Kingdom

Jussi-Petteri Leppihalme

Jussi-Petteri Leppihalme

Race number: #11

Born: 1992
Nationality: Finland

Simon Syversen

Simon Syversen

Race number: #8

Born: 1992
Nationality: Norway

CHAMPIONSHIP CALENDAR 2017

27.5. HYVINKÄÄ

Q1 Results

Place

#

Name

Laps

Time

Points

1

47

Jesse KALLIO

3

03:06.392

50

2

6

Samuli VUORISALO

3

03:08.051

45

3

24

Kristian KIVINIEMI

3

03:08.824

42

4

46

Martins LAPINS

3

03:10.276

40

5

96

Marat KNYAZEV

3

03:10.985

39

6

97

Ada-Marie HVAAL

3

03:12.532

38

7

7

Kalle MARKKANEN

3

03:13.778

37

8

65

Jami KALLIOMÄKI

3

03:24.321

36

9

87

Troy DOWEL

1

00:54.651

35

Q2 Results

Place

#

Name

Laps

Time

Points

1

47

Jesse KALLIO

3

02:55.126

50

2

7

Kalle MARKKANEN

3

02:55.744

45

3

6

Samuli VUORISALO

3

02:56.789

42

4

24

Kristian KIVINIEMI

3

02:58.380

40

5

46

Martins LAPINS

3

02:59.628

39

6

65

Jami KALLIOMÄKI

3

03:00.477

38

7

97

Ada-Marie HVAAL

3

03:00.502

37

8

96

Marat KNYAZEV

3

03:01.811

36

9

87

Troy DOWEL

3

03:11.737

35

Q3 Results

Place

#

Name

Laps

Time

Points

1

47

Jesse KALLIO

3

02:53.724

50

2

7

Kalle MARKKANEN

3

02:55.600

45

3

6

Samuli VUORISALO

3

02:56.833

42

4

46

Martins LAPINS

3

02:58.393

40

5

24

Kristian KIVINIEMI

3

02:59.400

39

6

96

Marat KNYAZEV

3

02:59.575

38

7

65

Jami KALLIOMÄKI

3

02:59.776

37

8

97

Ada-Marie HVAAL

3

03:01.914

36

9

87

Troy DOWEL

2

02:02.639

35

Semi final 1

Place

#

Name

Laps

Time

Points

1

47

Jesse KALLIO

5

04:52.847

6

2

7

Kalle MARKKANEN

5

04:55.877

5

3

46

Martins LAPINS

5

04:59.774

4

4

65

Jami KALLIOMÄKI

5

05:00.206

3

5

87

Troy DOWEL

0

00:00.000

Semi final 2

Place

#

Name

Laps

Time

Points

1

6

Samuli VUORISALO

5

04:56.638

6

2

24

Kristian KIVINIEMI

5

04:58.082

5

3

96

Marat KNYAZEV

5

05:00.556

4

4

97

Ada-Marie HVAAL

5

05:05.774

3

Final

Place

#

Name

Laps

Time

Points

1

6

Samuli VUORISALO

5

04:57.183

8

2

46

Martins LAPINS

5

04:59.285

5

3

96

Marat KNYAZEV

5

05:05.768

4

4

24

Kristian KIVINIEMI

5

05:07.752

3

5

47

Jesse KALLIO

5

05:49.966

2

6

7

Kalle MARKKANEN

2

02:00.056

1

17.6. HONKAJOKI

Q1 Results

Place

#

Name

Laps

Time

Points

1

22

Sami-Matti TROGEN

3

02:18.365

50

2

4

Jari HUTTUNEN

3

02:18.987

45

3

47

Jesse KALLIO

3

02:19.385

42

4

96

Marat KNYAZEV

3

02:20.788

40

5

7

Kalle MARKKANEN

3

02:21.178

39

6

65

Jami KALLIOMÄKI

3

02:23.143

38

7

46

Martins LAPINS

3

02:23.505

37

8

55

Nathan HEATHCOTE

3

02:25.360

36

9

87

Troy DOWEL

3

02:26.494

35

Q2 Results

Place

#

Name

Laps

Time

Points

1

22

Sami-Matti TROGEN

3

02:16.263

50

2

65

Jami KALLIOMÄKI

3

02:16.730

45

3

47

Jesse KALLIO

3

02:17.710

42

4

46

Martins LAPINS

3

02:18.585

40

5

4

Jari HUTTUNEN

3

02:19.085

39

6

7

Kalle MARKKANEN

3

02:20.246

38

7

55

Nathan HEATHCOTE

3

02:21.000

37

8

96

Marat KNYAZEV

3

02:21.128

36

9

87

Troy DOWEL

3

02:23.498

35

Q3 Results

Place

#

Name

Laps

Time

Points

1

7

Kalle MARKKANEN

3

02:14.375

50

2

22

Sami-Matti TROGEN

3

02:15.755

45

3

4

Jari HUTTUNEN

3

02:16.409

42

4

65

Jami KALLIOMÄKI

3

02:17.405

40

5

55

Nathan HEATHCOTE

3

02:18.022

39

6

96

Marat KNYAZEV

3

02:18.331

38

7

87

Troy DOWEL

3

02:21.321

37

8

46

Martins LAPINS

3

02:25.446

36

9

47

Jesse KALLIO

3

02:40.432

35

Semi final 1

Place

#

Name

Laps

Time

Points

1

4

Jari HUTTUNEN

5

03:38.615

6

2

22

Sami-Matti TROGEN

5

03:39.063

5

3

47

Jesse KALLIO

5

03:39.575

4

4

46

Martins LAPINS

5

03:43.733

3

5

87

Troy DOWEL

5

03:47.589

2

Semifinal 2

Place

#

Name

Laps

Time

Points

1

65

Jami KALLIOMÄKI

5

03:39.375

6

2

7

Kalle MARKKANEN

5

03:40.837

5

3

96

Marat KNYAZEV

5

03:45.359

4

4

55

Nathan HEATHCOTE

5

03:45.966

3

Final

Place

#

Name

Laps

Time

Points

1

4

Jari HUTTUNEN

5

03:36.932

8

2

22

Sami-Matti TROGEN

5

03:40.394

5

3

47

Jesse KALLIO

5

03:42.324

4

4

65

Jami KALLIOMÄKI

5

03:42.982

3

5

7

Kalle MARKKANEN

5

03:43.889

2

6

96

Marat KNYAZEV

5

03:50.834

1

8.7. KAANAA

Q1 Results

Place

#

Name

Laps

Time

Points

1

7

Kalle MARKKANEN

3

02:14.576

50

2

47

Jesse KALLIO

3

02:15.377

45

3

22

Sami-Matti TROGEN

3

02:15.456

42

4

11

Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME

3

02:15.992

40

5

96

Marat KNYAZEV

3

02:16.634

39

6

46

Martins LAPINS

3

02:16.809

38

7

65

Jami KALLIOMÄKI

3

02:17.826

37

8

87

Troy DOWEL

3

02:18.099

36

Q2 Results

Place

#

Name

Laps

Time

Points

1

22

Sami-Matti TROGEN

3

02:13.244

50

2

7

Kalle MARKKANEN

3

02:14.265

45

3

47

Jesse KALLIO

3

02:15.235

42

4

96

Marat KNYAZEV

3

02:15.235

40

5

11

Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME

3

02:15.587

39

6

87

Troy DOWEL

3

02:23.383

38

7

46

Martins LAPINS

3

02:26.558

37

8

65

Jami KALLIOMÄKI

3

02:42.096

36

Q3 Results

Place

#

Name

Laps

Time

Points

1

11

Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME

3

02:14.207

50

2

47

Jesse KALLIO

3

02:15.094

45

3

22

Sami-Matti TROGEN

3

02:15.841

42

4

7

Kalle MARKKANEN

3

02:16.148

40

5

96

Marat KNYAZEV

3

02:16.459

39

6

65

Jami KALLIOMÄKI

3

02:16.461

38

7

87

Troy DOWEL

3

02:20.299

37

8

46

Martins LAPINS

3

02:33.034

36

Semi final 1

Place

#

Name

Laps

Time

Points

1

47

Jesse KALLIO

5

03:40.114

6

2

7

Kalle MARKKANEN

5

03:41.240

5

3

96

Marat KNYAZEV

5

03:43.835

4

4

87

Troy DOWEL

5

03:47.023

3

Semi final 2

Place

#

Name

Laps

Time

Points

1

22

Sami-Matti TROGEN

5

03:39.365

6

2

65

Jami KALLIOMÄKI

5

03:40.948

5

3

11

Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME

5

03:41.577

4

4

46

Martins LAPINS

5

03:43.334

3

Final

Place

#

Name

Laps

Time

Points

1

47

Jesse KALLIO

5

03:38.761

8

2

22

Sami-Matti TROGEN

5

03:39.037

5

3

7

Kalle MARKKANEN

5

03:39.289

4

4

96

Marat KNYAZEV

5

03:41.895

3

5

65

Jami KALLIOMÄKI

5

03:42.437

2

6

11

Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME

5

03:44.117

1

19.8. JALASJÄRVI

Q1 Results

Place#NameLapsTimePoints
111Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME302:45.39050
296Marat KNYAZEV302:47.42445
365Jami KALLIOMÄKI302:47.85142
447Jesse KALLIO302:47.99440
546Martins LAPINS302:49.09639
68Simon SYVERSEN302:49.46538
77Kalle MARKKANEN302:49.46837
887Troy DOWEL303:01.25236

Q2 Results

Place#NameLapsTimePoints
196Marat KNYAZEV302:39.31650
247Jesse KALLIO302:39.71545
365Jami KALLIOMÄKI302:40.34442
411Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME302:41.13240
546Martins LAPINS302:42.34639
68Simon SYVERSEN302:43.12938
77Kalle MARKKANEN302:43.68737
887Troy DOWEL302:44.68736

Q3 Results

Place#NameLapsTimePoints
187Troy DOWEL302:42.30050
246Martins LAPINS302:42.92345
38Simon SYVERSEN302:43.43342
465Jami KALLIOMÄKI302:44.54940
547Jesse KALLIO302:44.84939
696Marat KNYAZEV302:46.06238
711Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME302:46.91737
87Kalle MARKKANEN0DNF36

Semi final 1

Place#NameLapsTimePoints
196Marat KNYAZEV505:08.2006
265Jami KALLIOMÄKI505:09.4965
346Martins LAPINS505:12.5304
48Simon SYVERSEN505:15.5353

Semi final 2

Place#NameLapsTimePoints
147Jesse KALLIO504:58.7586
27Kalle MARKKANEN505:06.3815
387Troy DOWEL505:13.8104
411Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME505:16.8683

Final

Place#NameLapsTimePoints
196Marat KNYAZEV504:40.8318
27Kalle MARKKANEN504:43.8765
347Jesse KALLIO504:45.5004
487Troy DOWEL504:46.3803
546Martins LAPINS504:49.5302
665Jami KALLIOMÄKI5DSQ1
23.9. KOUVOLA

Q1 Results

Place # Name Laps Time Points
17Kalle MARKKANEN302:42.93350
247Jesse KALLIO302:43.40345
311Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME302:44.52542
496Marat KNYAZEV302:44.97340
546Martins LAPINS302:45.99839
617Emma KIMILÄINEN302:49.96238
765Jami KALLIOMÄKI303:03.49037
887Troy DOWEL0DNF36

Q2 Results

Place # Name Laps Time Points
17Kalle MARKKANEN302:39.21250
247Jesse KALLIO302:41.77845
311Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME302:42.14542
465Jami KALLIOMÄKI302:42.78540
546Martins LAPINS302:45.09139
687Troy DOWEL302:45.95538
717Emma KIMILÄINEN302:46.57637
896Marat KNYAZEV0DNF36

Q3 Results

Place # Name Laps Time Points
17Kalle MARKKANEN302:33.79450
247Jesse KALLIO302:34.66545
311Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME302:35.73742
465Jami KALLIOMÄKI302:36.22740
546Martins LAPINS302:37.27539
617Emma KIMILÄINEN302:37.75638
787Troy DOWEL302:40.79137
896Marat KNYAZEV0DNS0

Semi final 1

Place # Name Laps Time Points
17Kalle MARKKANEN504:06.0606
246Martins LAPINS504:09.8745
387Troy DOWEL504:11.6984
411Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALME504:12.2683

Semi final 2

Place # Name Laps Time Points
147Jesse KALLIO504:04.9916
265Jami KALLIOMÄKI504:06.7535
317Emma KIMILÄINEN504:10.5764
496Marat KNYAZEV0DNS

Final

Place # Name Laps Time Points
17Kalle MARKKANEN504:04.8868
247Jesse KALLIO504:05.2295
365Jami KALLIOMÄKI504:07.0064
417Emma KIMILÄINEN504:09.0703
546Martins LAPINS504:10.5882
687Troy DOWEL504:14.4101

STANDINGS

Place#NameKans.12345Points
147Jesse KALLIOFIN2420282326121
27Kalle MARKKANENFIN2022251930116
365Jami KALLIOMÄKIFIN132218202295
496Marat KNYAZEVRUS19161930993
546Martins LAPINSLVA211312181983
687Troy DOWELAUS81013181564
711Jussi-Petteri LEPPIHALMEFIN0018181753
822Sami-Matti TROGENFIN026260052
96Samuli VUORISALOFIN29000029
104Jari HUTTUNENFIN02800028
1124Kristian KIVINIEMIFIN21000021
1217Emma KIMILÄINENFIN00001818
1311Simon SYVERSENNOR00013013
1455Nathan HEATHCOTEGBR01200012
1597Ada-Marie HVAALNOR12000012

CONTACT

7 + 4 =

Jussi Pinomäki

Head of Academy

+358 40 562 4747
jussi.pinomaki@setpromotion.com

Sami Puumalainen

Academy Director

+358 40 590 4350
sami.puumalainen@setpromotion.com

Janne Lillqvist

Technical Director

+358 40 538 6434
janne.lillqvist@setpromotion.com

Kalle Pinomäki

Academy Administrator

+358 40 579 5075
kalle.pinomaki@setpromotion.com